Justices of the Alberta Court of Justice

Office of the Chief Justice

Chief Justice The Honourable J. Hunter Edmonton
Deputy Chief Justice The Honourable M.J. Durant Calgary

Edmonton Criminal

Assistant Chief Justice The Honourable Justice J.L. Lester Edmonton
The Honourable Justice L.G. Anderson* Edmonton
The Honourable Justice S.M.L. Bilodeau Edmonton
The Honourable Justice F. Bosscha Edmonton
The Honourable R.K. Bodnarek  Edmonton
The Honourable Justice R.W. Brandt Edmonton
The Honourable Justice M.M. Carminati Edmonton
The Honourable Justice M.M. Collinson Edmonton
The Honourable Justice S.R. Creagh Edmonton
The Honourable Justice D. DePoe Edmonton
The Honourable Justice J.L. Dixon* Edmonton
The Honourable Justice M.C. Doyle Edmonton
The Honourable Justice C.D. Godfrey Edmonton
The Honourable Justice D.M. Groves Edmonton
The Honourable Justice G.B. Lepp Edmonton
The Honourable Justice F.E. LeReverend* Edmonton
The Honourable Justice F.K. MacDonald Edmonton
The Honourable Justice T. Marriott Edmonton
The Honourable Justice T.J. Matchett* Edmonton
The Honourable Justice J.J. Moher Edmonton
The Honourable Justice K. Palichuk Edmonton
The Honourable Justice S.N. Polkosnik Edmonton
The Honourable Justice F.Y. Roy Edmonton
The Honourable Justice C.J. Sharpe Edmonton
The Honourable Justice O. Shoyele Edmonton
The Honourable Justice L.C. Tchir
Edmonton
The Honourable Justice R.E. Tibbitt Edmonton

Edmonton Family and Youth

Assistant Chief Justice The Honourable A. Veylan Edmonton
The Honourable Justice W.S. Andrew* Edmonton
The Honourable Justice M.J. Burch* Edmonton
The Honourable Justice D. Dalton* Edmonton
The Honourable Justice C.T.D. Du Edmonton
The Honourable Justice J.M. Filice Edmonton
The Honourable Justice D.G. Hancock Edmonton
The Honourable Justice K.A. Holmstrom Edmonton
The Honourable Justice G.B.N. Ho Edmonton
The Honourable Justice K.S.V. Linton
Edmonton
The Honourable Justice J.C. Lloyd Edmonton
The Honourable Justice M.J. Savaryn Edmonton
The Honourable Justice D. Zalmanowitz Edmonton

Calgary Family and Youth

Assistant Chief Justice The Honourable G.H. Cornfield Calgary
The Honourable Justice F. Airth
Calgary
The Honourable Justice G.L.M. Benns Calgary
 The Honourable Justice T.K.M. Davis Calgary
The Honourable Justice N.W. D’Souza Calgary
The Honourable Justice D.B.H. Findlay
Calgary
The Honourable Justice T. LaRochelle Calgary
The Honourable Justice S.E. Lipton* Calgary
The Honourable Justice D. Mah Calgary 
The Honourable Justice L. McLellan*
Calgary
The Honourable Justice R.J. O’Gorman Calgary
The Honourable Justice M.J. Shaften Calgary
The Honourable Justice J.R. Shaw Calgary
The Honourable Justice V.T. Tousignant* Calgary

Civil Division

Assistant Chief Justice The Honourable D.B. Higa
Calgary
The Honourable Justice A. Argento Calgary
The Honourable Justice L.L. Burt Calgary
The Honourable Justice S.L. Corbett Edmonton
The Honourable Justice K. Haymour Edmonton
The Honourable Justice M.A. McCorquodale* Calgary
The Honourable Justice G. Shannon Calgary
The Honourable Justice G.W. Sharek* Edmonton
The Honourable Justice J.L. Skitsko* Edmonton
The Honourable Justice L.D. Young
Edmonton

Edmonton Region

Assistant Chief Justice The Honourable C.G. Purvis St. Albert
The Honourable Justice T.W. Achtymichuk Sherwood Park
The Honourable Justice G.T. Annetts
Stony Plain
 The Honourable Justice J.B. Champion  Leduc
The Honourable Justice S.A. Cleary Fort McMurray
The Honourable Justice C-A. Downey St. Albert
The Honourable Justice C.D. Gardner Stony Plain
The Honourable Justice A. Hemmerling St. Paul
The Honourable Justice J.M. Heudes
St. Paul
The Honourable Justice J.P. Higgerty* Hinton
The Honourable Justice I.M.L. Ladouceur St. Paul
The Honourable Justice J. Morrison Vermilion
The Honourable Justice V.H. Myers* St. Albert
The Honourable Justice G.D. Putnam
St. Albert
The Honourable Justice G.A. Rice St. Albert
The Honourable Justice R.M. Saccomani Stony Plain
The Honourable Justice J.E. Schaffter
Leduc
The Honourable Justice R.C. Shaigec Fort Saskatchewan
The Honourable Justice J. Stuffco Fort McMurray
The Honourable Justice K.D. Williams* St. Paul

Northern Region

Assistant Chief Justice The Honourable A.B. Chrenek  Grande Prairie
The Honourable Justice G.R. Ambrose Peace River
The Honourable Justice M.B. Golden* Grande Prairie
The Honourable Justice S. P. Hinkley High Prairie
The Honourable Justice B.R. Hougestol Grande Prairie
The Honourable Justice R.B. Marceau Peace River
The Honourable Justice G.W. Paul* Slave Lake
The Honourable Justice J. Sihra Grande Prairie
The Honourable Justice D.R. Shynkar Grande Prairie / High Prairie
The Honourable Justice C.K.W. Thietke Peace River

Central Region

Assistant Chief Justice The Honourable R.A. Snider Red Deer
The Honourable Justice W.A. Andreassen Camrose
The Honourable Justice J.A. Glass Red Deer
The Honourable Justice G. Hatch Camrose 
The Honourable Justice J.D. Holmes* Red Deer
The Honourable Justice J.B. Mitchell Red Deer
The Honourable Justice J. Neustaeter Wetaskiwin
The Honourable Justice T. M. Scrase Red Deer
 The Honourable Justice W.A. Skinner* Red Deer 
The Honourable Justice G.A.G. Yake Red Deer

Calgary and Calgary Regional

Assistant Chief Justice The Honourable J.B. Hawkes Calgary
The Honourable Justice  J.D. Bascom Calgary
The Honourable Justice P.B. Barley* Calgary Regional
The Honourable Justice A.J. Brown* Calgary
The Honourable Justice M.C. Christopher
Calgary
The Honourable Justice K.A. Crowshoe Calgary and Calgary Regional
The Honourable Justice W.J. Cummings* Calgary
The Honourable Justice C.L. Daniel* Calgary
The Honourable Justice M.V. De Souza Calgary and Calgary Regional
The Honourable Justice M.C. Dinkel Calgary
The Honourable Justice G.S. Dunnigan* Calgary
The Honourable Justice A.A. Fradsham Calgary
The Honourable Justice G.J. Gaschler* Calgary Regional
The Honourable Justice M.L. Graham Calgary
The Honourable Justice K.Z. Jivraj Calgary
The Honourable Justice M.M. Keelaghan
Calgary Regional
The Honourable Justice H.A. Lamoureux Calgary
The Honourable Justice S. Mah Calgary
The Honourable Justice I.L. Maharaj Calgary and Calgary Regional
The Honourable Justice P.J. Mason Calgary
The Honourable Justice K.R. McLeod Calgary
The Honourable Justice K. Molle Calgary
The Honourable Justice B.L. Nordin
Calgary
The Honourable Justice J.J. Ogle* Calgary
The Honourable Justice S.E. Pepper
Calgary Regional 
The Honourable Justice L.W. Robertson Calgary
The Honourable Justice T.C. Semenuk Calgary
 The Honourable Justice B.L. Shaw Calgary 
The Honourable Justice J. Shriar* Calgary Regional
The Honourable Justice C.M. Skene* Calgary
The Honourable Justice G.D.M. Stirling
Calgary Regional
The Honourable Justice E.J. Tolppanen Calgary and Calgary Regional
The Honourable Justice M.T.C. Tyndale Calgary
The Honourable Justice H.M. Van Harten Calgary
The Honourable Justice K.R. Wilberg
Calgary and Calgary Regional
The Honourable Justice J.D. Williams Calgary and Calgary Regional
The Honourable Justice G.K. Wong* Calgary

Southern Region

Assistant Chief Justice The Honourable S.L. Oishi Lethbridge
The Honourable Justice K.R. Ailsby Lethbridge
The Honourable Justice G. Auger Lethbridge
The Honourable Justice E.D. Brooks Medicine Hat
The Honourable Justice F.C. Fisher* Medicine Hat
The Honourable Justice G.K. Krinke Medicine Hat
 The Honourable Justice J.N. LeGrandeur Lethbridge
The Honourable Justice M. Mastel Medicine Hat
The Honourable Justice G.S. Maxwell Lethbridge
The Honourable Justice E. Olsen Lethbridge
The Honourable Justice E.W. Peterson* Lethbridge
The Honourable Justice P.G. Pharo Lethbridge
The Honourable Justice D.G. Redman*
Lethbridge
The Honourable Justice C. Regier Medicine Hat

Supernumerary Judges

The Honourable Justice M. Allen Edmonton
The Honourable Justice P. Ayotte Edmonton
The Honourable Justice  D. Brand Medicine Hat
The Honourable Justice H.A. Bridges Edmonton 
The Honourable Justice G.J. Burrell Calgary
The Honourable Justice R.R.M. Cochard
Edmonton
The Honourable Justice F.A. Day Calgary
The Honourable Justice B.R. Garriock St. Albert
The Honourable Justice T.G. Hironaka Lethbridge
The Honourable Justice J.R. Jacques
Fort McMurray
The Honourable Justice E.A Johnson Edmonton
The Honourable Justice P. Johnston  Vermilion
The Honourable Justice P.E. Kvill Edmonton
The Honourable Justice A.H. Lefever Edmonton
The Honourable Justice J. Maher Sherwood Park
The Honourable Justice L.E. Malin Edmonton
The Honourable Justice D.R. Pahl Calgary
The Honourable Justice D.J. Plosz Red Deer
The Honourable Justice E.D. Riemer Red Deer
The Honourable Justice B.C. Stevenson Calgary
The Honourable Justice K.E. Tjosvold
Stony Plain
The Honourable Justice S.L. Van de Veen Calgary
 The Honourable Justice J.K. Wheatley  Edmonton

* denotes part-time Justices